HYROX Metabolic Demands and Periodized Performance Nutrition
Executive summary
HYROX is best modeled as a running-dominant, high-intensity functional fitness race: 8 × 1 km runs interleaved with 8 standardized functional stations, with sex- and division-specific loads/reps. [2] In the first peer‑reviewed physiological study of a simulated HYROX (recreational athletes in the Individual Open format), median finishing time was 86.5 min, with ~51.2 min running and ~32.8 min completing stations, indicating that running duration is the largest single contributor to total time, while stations drive large spikes in internal load. [3] The same study reported very hard/hard intensity for essentially the entire race (most time spent ≥70% HRmax; ~79.5% at “very hard” 90–100% HRmax), high blood lactate (median BLmax 8.5 mmol/L), and highest HR/lactate/RPE at wall balls, supporting a race model with high aerobic throughput plus repeated glycolytic surges. [4]
From a nutrition standpoint, HYROX performance is most sensitive to (a) carbohydrate availability to sustain near‑threshold running and repeated high-power station bouts, (b) adequate total energy intake to tolerate concurrent high training loads, and (c) protein distribution to support recovery from high eccentric/strength‑endurance demands. [5] Whether periodized nutrition is “necessary” depends on the athlete’s goal and training load: evidence from endurance sport shows that carbohydrate periodization (“train low”) does not reliably improve performance compared with consistently high carbohydrate availability in well‑trained athletes, although some “sleep‑low” implementations have shown short-term time-trial benefits. [6] For HYROX specifically, direct trials are not yet available, but the race’s sustained hard intensity and high lactate profile makes aggressive low‑carbohydrate strategies particularly risky for training quality; the most defensible approach is “fuel for the work required”: high carbohydrate availability for key intensity sessions and race simulations, with limited low‑carbohydrate exposure (if used) reserved for easy aerobic work and tightly managed to avoid low energy availability/REDs risk. [7]
Practical prescriptions can be expressed per kg body mass: daily carbohydrate targets of 3–5 g/kg (light), 5–7 g/kg (moderate), 6–10 g/kg (high), 8–12 g/kg (very high); protein ~1.2–2.0 g/kg/day with ~0.25–0.3 g/kg in the early post‑exercise window; fat generally ~20–35% of energy and not chronically <20%. [8] For race fueling: 1–4 g/kg carbohydrate 1–4 h pre‑event, and if the athlete’s duration is ≥~1–2.5 h (common in many recreational races), ~30–60 g carbohydrate/h as tolerated; very high-intensity 45–75 min efforts may benefit from small amounts including carbohydrate mouth rinse, but practicality during HYROX is constrained by intensity and logistics. [9]
HYROX race demands and energy-system contributions
The HYROX Singles format is a fixed sequence: 1 km run + 1 station, repeated 8 times (total 8 km running plus 8 stations). [10] Station loads/reps vary by division and sex; for Season 25/26 Singles, the rulebook specifies (examples shown below) standardized distances for SkiErg and Row/Run and standardized external loads for sleds, carries, lunges, and wall balls. [11]
Rulebook station standards (Singles, Season 25/26 snapshot). [12]
| Station | Women Open | Men / Mixed Open | Women Pro | Men Pro |
| SkiErg | 1000 m | 1000 m | 1000 m | 1000 m |
| Sled push | 102 kg incl. sled | 152 kg incl. sled | 152 kg incl. sled | 202 kg incl. sled |
| Sled pull | 78 kg incl. sled | 103 kg incl. sled | 103 kg incl. sled | 153 kg incl. sled |
| Burpee broad jumps | 80 m | 80 m | 80 m | 80 m |
| Row | 1000 m | 1000 m | 1000 m | 1000 m |
| Farmers carry | 2 × 16 kg | 2 × 24 kg | 2 × 24 kg | 2 × 32 kg |
| Sandbag lunges | 10 kg | 20 kg | 20 kg | 30 kg |
| Wall balls | 100 reps (4 kg) | 100 reps (6 kg) | 100 reps (6 kg) | 100 reps (9 kg) |
Whole-race metabolic profile
The best direct evidence to date is a simulated full HYROX study (n=11 recreational athletes; Individual Open standard). Median completion time was 86.5 min, with runs accounting for 51.2 min and stations 32.8 min. [13] Cardiovascular and metabolic load remained high throughout: average HR for the full event was ~171 bpm, and lactate measures indicated substantial glycolytic contribution (median BLavg 6.3 mmol/L, BLmax 8.5 mmol/L). [14] The authors observed that the combined duration and HR/lactate pattern implies reliance on both aerobic and anaerobic pathways, with stations producing higher intensity than runs. [15]
Interpreting these values for energy systems:
- The overall duration (typically ~55–110+ min across performance levels) requires a large oxidative (aerobic) energy contribution simply because sustained work over this timeframe cannot be supported primarily by phosphagen or anaerobic glycolysis. [13]
- Despite aerobic dominance in total energy, the observed lactate (~6–9 mmol/L) and very high HR zones indicate that athletes repeatedly operate near/above critical intensity domains where carbohydrate oxidation is highly relied upon and anaerobic glycolysis meaningfully contributes during stations and surges. [16]
- Evidence from other high-intensity sports shows that even ~4 min maximal matches can be predominantly oxidative (e.g., judo simulations reporting ~79% oxidative contribution with smaller ATP‑PCr and glycolytic fractions), reinforcing that “hard” does not equal “mostly anaerobic,” especially once exercise lasts several minutes. [17]
Per-station metabolic demands and likely energy-system weighting
HYROX stations are typically ~2–6+ min efforts (and are performed under accumulated fatigue and high HR), which creates a consistent pattern: high aerobic throughput plus localized muscular endurance limits and repeated glycolytic bursts, especially where movement speed is high and rest is minimal. [18] In the simulated race, the heaviest-load stations (sled push/pull) were completed the fastest (sled push ~128 s; sled pull ~155 s; farmers carry ~2–3 min), implying very high power output and a strong glycolytic demand during these short bouts. [19] The final station (wall balls) elicited the highest HR, lactate, and RPE, consistent with combined central (cardiovascular/metabolic) and peripheral (local muscular endurance) fatigue peaking at the end of the event. [20]
Practical station-by-station mapping (evidence + inference). The table below combines (a) measured station characteristics from the simulated HYROX study and official loads, with (b) physiology inference based on bout duration and known high-intensity exercise energetics. [21]
| Station | Primary physical limiter (typical) | Evidence anchors | Likely dominant energy supply (practical view) | Nutrition implication (most actionable) |
| 1 km runs (×8) | Sustained near‑threshold running under rising fatigue | Runs were ~59% of total time in simulation; runs correlated with VO₂max and body fat % more than stations. [22] | Oxidative dominant, but high carbohydrate oxidation at “hard/very hard” intensity | Carbohydrate availability and pacing; avoid underfueling intensity sessions. [23] |
| SkiErg 1000 m | Whole-body aerobic power + upper-body fatigue | Fixed 1000 m in rulebook; performed at high HR in event context. [24] | Oxidative + glycolytic (3–6 min effort for many) | Pre-event carbs matter; in-training gels/fluids may reduce perceived effort when longer race duration. [25] |
| Sled push | High force production; leg drive; breathing constraint | Rulebook loads up to 202 kg incl. sled (Men Pro). [12] | Strong glycolytic contribution on top of high aerobic background (short, very hard bouts) | “Explosive fatigue” is often glycogen-limited; prioritize carbs pre-race and in key simulations. [26] |
| Sled pull | Posterior-chain + grip; trunk bracing; lactate spike | Rulebook loads up to 153 kg incl. sled (Men Pro). [12] | Glycolytic-heavy burst; oxidative supports recovery between bursts | Protein supports remodeling, but race performance depends more on carbohydrate availability and total fitness. [27] |
| Burpee broad jumps 80 m | Repeated full-body cyclical power; respiration-limited | Distance fixed 80 m. [12] | Mixed oxidative + glycolytic; high ventilatory demand | GI-friendly fueling; avoid high fiber/fat close to race. [28] |
| Row 1000 m | High aerobic power + leg/hip endurance | Fixed 1000 m. [12] | Oxidative + glycolytic (often 3–5 min) | If athlete is >90 min total, intra-race carbs likely beneficial if practiced. [25] |
| Farmers carry 200 m | Grip + trunk endurance; “occluded” muscle work | In simulation, among fastest stations (~2–3 min). [29] | Oxidative background + significant glycolytic stress (heavy carry under fatigue) | High training stress → emphasize total energy + protein distribution for recovery. [30] |
| Sandbag lunges 100 m | Local leg endurance + bracing under load | Load up to 30 kg (Men Pro). [12] | Mixed, often glycolytic-limited late-race | Carbs + electrolytes (sweat/warm indoor venues) and adequate day-to-day fueling. [31] |
| Wall balls 100 reps | Quadriceps/hip endurance + breathing; pacing breakdown | Highest HR/BL/RPE occurred at wall balls in simulation. [20] | High glycolytic stress on top of high aerobic load (late-race peak) | Protect carbohydrate availability; practice cadence + fueling; avoid low energy availability across training blocks. [32] |
Macronutrient and energy needs across race day, training, and recovery
Caloric cost modeling for HYROX
Direct measurement of HYROX race energy expenditure (EE) via portable indirect calorimetry or doubly labeled water has not yet been published in the open literature; therefore, practical estimates must combine (1) validated heuristics for running and (2) MET-based estimates for functional station work. [33]
Two practical estimation anchors:
- Running energy cost: a classic approximation for level running is ~1 kcal/kg/km, implying ~8 kcal/kg for HYROX’s 8 km running volume. [34]
- Station work as vigorous circuit training: the Compendium assigns ~8 MET for vigorous circuit training with minimal rest (and provides MET anchors for vigorous resistance training and ergometer rowing). [35]
Using a blended model (8 km run cost + stations modeled at ~8–10 MET during time-on-stations) yields the following order-of-magnitude race EE ranges for common athlete profiles. These estimates can be meaningfully off for individuals depending on movement economy, heat, body mass distribution, and pacing, but they are useful for nutrition planning. [36]
| Athlete profile | Body mass | Assumed finish time | Race EE (kcal) run + stations (MET8–10 for station time) | Race EE incl. additional transitions/EPOC (kcal, heuristic) |
| Elite male (Pro) | 75 kg | ~57 min | ~820–910 | ~860–960 |
| Elite female (Pro) | 60 kg | ~60 min | ~665–715 | ~700–780 |
| Competitive recreational male | 90 kg | ~85 min | ~1,135–1,235 | ~1,190–1,360 |
| Competitive recreational female | 65 kg | ~100 min | ~865–940 | ~910–1,050 |
These estimates align with the observation that race intensity remains high (hard/very hard HR zones) for a prolonged duration, and that high-intensity functional/resistance sessions can reach ~9 kcal/min in tightly controlled lab settings. [37]
Daily macronutrient targets for HYROX training loads
Many HYROX athletes train frequently and for substantial durations. A descriptive survey of 80 HYROX athletes reported a mean 5.5 ± 1.03 training days/week, with 55% doing at least one double-session day weekly (often 2–4 double sessions/week), and many sessions lasting 1.5–2 h, while >40% reported no structured recovery protocol. [38] This type of mixed high-volume concurrent load increases the importance of consistent fueling and structured recovery nutrition. [31]
A joint evidence-based position paper from Dietitians of Canada[39], the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics[40], and the American College of Sports Medicine[41] provides practical carbohydrate and protein ranges that map well onto HYROX’s mixed endurance + strength demands. [42]
Training-day macronutrient targets (by session demand). [8]
| Training day type (HYROX-relevant) | Carbohydrate target | Protein target | Fat target | Timing emphasis |
| Rest / technique / very easy aerobic | ~3–5 g/kg/day | ~1.2–1.6 g/kg/day | Typically 20–35% energy | Maintain energy availability; spread protein every ~3–5 h. [43] |
| Moderate day (≈~1 h training or mixed moderate) | ~5–7 g/kg/day | ~1.4–1.8 g/kg/day | 20–35% energy | Carbs around training window; protein in early recovery (0–2 h). [44] |
| High day (1–3 h moderate–high intensity; race-sim or heavy intervals) | ~6–10 g/kg/day | ~1.6–2.0 g/kg/day | 20–35% energy | Prioritize carb availability; rapid refuel if <8 h to next session. [45] |
| Very high day (multi-session / long day) | ~8–12 g/kg/day | ~1.8–2.0 g/kg/day (upper end) | 20–35% energy | “Speedy refueling”: ~1–1.2 g/kg/h carbs for first ~4 h when quick turnaround. [46] |
Protein timing and dosing can be simplified: ~0.25–0.3 g/kg high-quality protein in the early post-exercise phase (0–2 h), then repeated across the day every 3–5 h to support muscle protein synthesis. [47]
Race-week and race-day carbohydrate strategy
HYROX is frequently completed in ~55–65 min for elite and ~70–110+ min for many recreational athletes, meaning some athletes race <90 min while many exceed 90 min. [48] The joint position paper provides clear carbohydrate targets by event duration and logistical constraints:
- For events <90 min, a “general fueling-up” approach matches daily needs (often ~7–12 g/kg per 24 h depending on overall training load and gut comfort preferences). [49]
- For events >90 min, carbohydrate loading is ~10–12 g/kg/day for 36–48 h pre-event. [49]
- Pre-event carbohydrate intake of ~1–4 g/kg consumed 1–4 h before exercise is recommended for events >60 min; athletes are advised to avoid high fat/protein/fiber choices if GI risk is high. [50]
- During endurance exercise (1–2.5 h), target ~30–60 g carbohydrate/h; ultra-endurance events can require higher intakes, but HYROX usually sits below that duration. [25]
- For sustained high-intensity exercise over ~45–75 min, “small amounts including mouth rinse” may confer benefit, which is a relevant option for elite HYROX where swallowing/tolerating large intakes can be difficult at very high intensity. [25]
Race-day practical numbers by athlete profile
The table below translates the g/kg recommendations into grams for common HYROX athlete body sizes and likely durations. The “during race” amount assumes ~45 g/h as a middle ground within the 30–60 g/h guideline, only if tolerated and practiced. [25]
| Athlete profile | Body mass | Typical finish time | Day-before carbs @7–10 g/kg | Pre-race carbs @~1.5 g/kg (1–3 h pre) | During-race carbs @45 g/h (if tolerated) | Post-race carbs @~1.1 g/kg/h | Post-race protein @0.3 g/kg |
| Elite male (Pro) | 75 kg | 53–60 min | 525–750 g | ~113 g | ~40 g | ~83 g/h | ~23 g |
| Elite female (Pro) | 60 kg | 56–65 min | 420–600 g | ~90 g | ~40 g | ~66 g/h | ~18 g |
| Competitive recreational male | 90 kg | 75–95 min | 630–900 g | ~135 g | ~54 g | ~99 g/h | ~27 g |
| Competitive recreational female | 65 kg | 80–110 min | 455–650 g | ~98 g | ~59 g | ~72 g/h | ~20 g |
These are not “must-hit” numbers; they are decision anchors to individualize based on appetite, GI tolerance, heat, and logistical access to fluids/foods in the venue. [25]
Practical food examples and timing
Pre-race and training fueling choices should emphasize carbohydrate density and low GI risk (lower fiber/residue, lower fat, and moderate protein) near the session/race window. [50] Examples that operationalize the 1–4 g/kg pre-event guideline:
- 2–3 h before: bagel + honey/jam + banana + low-fat yogurt (or lactose-free equivalent); adjust portion to reach the target grams. [25]
- 60–90 min before (if limited time): rice cakes + jam + sports drink; or a lower-fiber cereal with milk. [25]
- During (if >75–90 min and tolerated): sports drink as primary carbohydrate form (often preferred at higher intensities) with optional gel; most athletes in endurance surveys rely heavily on liquid/semi-solid carbs at high intensity, and many guide intake by “gut feeling,” underscoring the need for practice and simple plans. [51]
- Post (0–2 h): a carbohydrate-rich meal plus ~0.25–0.3 g/kg protein (e.g., rice + lean meat/eggs/tofu; or chocolate milk + sandwich), especially when training again soon. [52]
Is periodized nutrition necessary for HYROX
What “periodized nutrition” means in this context
For HYROX, periodized nutrition usually refers to varying carbohydrate intake (and sometimes total energy) based on session goal: higher carbohydrate availability for race simulations, threshold/interval running, and long mixed sessions; lower carbohydrate availability (strategically) for low-intensity aerobic or technique sessions, often described as “fuel for the work required.” [53]
Evidence base: what we can and cannot conclude
Direct evidence in HYROX is currently limited to observational and acute physiology studies (e.g., one published simulated-race study) and descriptive athlete profiling; there are no published randomized trials directly testing carbohydrate periodization protocols on HYROX performance outcomes. [54] Therefore, inferences must lean on adjacent evidence from endurance and high-intensity functional training:
- In endurance-trained athletes, a systematic review/meta-analysis concluded that periodized carbohydrate restriction does not, on average, enhance endurance performance compared with training with normal/high carbohydrate availability. [55]
- A 5-week randomized study in well-trained cyclists found no superiority of a periodized carbohydrate diet over an energy-matched high-carbohydrate diet for key outcomes. [56]
- Conversely, some “sleep-low” protocols have reported short-term time-trial improvements in trained athletes, though mechanisms may include pacing/perception shifts rather than large metabolic changes. [57]
For HYROX, the physiological profile (sustained hard/very-hard intensity with high lactate, and wall-ball peak strain) suggests that training quality—especially the capacity to hit threshold/interval running paces and sustain station output under fatigue—will be highly sensitive to carbohydrate availability. [58] That makes aggressive or frequent “train low” strategies more likely to backfire unless tightly managed.
Practical conclusion: when it is “necessary” vs “optional”
Periodized nutrition is not physiologically required to complete HYROX, but it becomes increasingly useful as training load, performance goals, and body-composition constraints rise. [31]
A defensible HYROX-specific stance is:
- Recreational athletes (health/finish goals): “Periodization” should mostly mean consistency and adequacy—meeting total energy needs, using carbohydrate before demanding sessions, and distributing protein. This group already shows gaps in structured recovery practices, so the highest ROI is often simply eating enough, not adding complexity. [59]
- Competitive recreational to elite: A periodized approach can help match high carbohydrate availability to key sessions while preventing unnecessary excess on low-demand days, but it should be implemented as carb timing and scaling, not chronic restriction. [53]
- Athletes pursuing fat loss while maintaining performance: Periodization may be useful, but it should be constrained by risk management for low energy availability and REDs, which is increasingly recognized as being compounded by low carbohydrate availability in some scenarios. [60]
Measurement methods and formulas for estimating energy expenditure and needs
Gold-standard and near–gold-standard methods
- Doubly labeled water (DLW) is the indicated method to measure free-living total daily energy expenditure over ~1–3 weeks, providing a strong basis for true energy requirement estimates when combined with intake measures. [61]
- Indirect calorimetry (lab metabolic cart or portable systems) can quantify oxygen consumption and CO₂ production; energy expenditure is calculated using variants of the Weir equation and related gas-exchange models. [62]
- HYROX-specific best practice (research-grade): a simulated race with portable indirect calorimetry, detailed split times, capillary lactate, and HR would directly quantify station-by-station metabolic cost—this is feasible and aligned with the measurement approach already used in strongman and HYROX simulation studies. [63]
Field estimation approaches used by coaches and athletes
Heart rate (HR) modeling. HR is useful for internal load tracking but must be individualized; HYROX’s stations include isometric bracing and upper-body strain that can decouple HR from mechanical work. [63] Still, race data show HR stays near maximal zones for large portions of the event, reinforcing the “high metabolic strain” classification. [14]
Wearables. A systematic review of commercial wearables highlights that while these devices can be useful, validity and reliability vary by device and outcome, and energy expenditure estimates are a common weakness—important when athletes use these numbers to “earn food” or drive weight targets. [64]
MET method (practical). If an athlete can estimate time spent in activity categories (running vs vigorous circuit training), MET tables can estimate energy cost:
- kcal/min ≈ MET × 3.5 × body mass (kg) ÷ 200. [65]
Running-distance heuristic. For quick planning:
- Running kcal ≈ 1 kcal/kg/km × distance (km). [34]
Daily energy availability (EA) risk check (REDs-informed). The International Olympic Committee[66] consensus statement defines energy availability conceptually as:
- EA = (Energy Intake − Exercise Energy Expenditure) / Fat-Free Mass. [67]
This framework is especially relevant for HYROX because many athletes combine high training loads with physique goals; low energy availability is associated with health and performance consequences, and the IOC statement notes increasing attention to low carbohydrate availability as an interacting factor in REDs risk. [67]
Comparable sports evidence to contextualize HYROX nutrition
HYROX shares properties with several researched domains, which can strengthen inference where HYROX-specific studies are lacking:
- High-intensity functional training (HIFT)/CrossFit: A large scoping review of CrossFit reported that physiological responses vary by workout but that 48–72 h may be needed to recover from challenging sessions, emphasizing the role of recovery nutrition, sleep, and load management in concurrent high-intensity programs. [68] This aligns with HYROX athletes’ reported gaps in structured recovery practices. [69]
- Strongman-style loaded carries/push/pull: A controlled study comparing strongman vs traditional strength sessions measured substantial acute physiological stress: session energy expenditure around ~9 kcal/min, high HR, and marked lactate elevations immediately post-session; importantly, recovery energy expenditure patterns differ across substrates. [70] This is relevant to HYROX sleds and carries because these stations blend resistance and locomotion under fatigue. [71]
- Endurance fueling practice data: Large surveys show that many athletes fuel during training but often guide carbohydrate intake by “gut feeling” rather than evidence-based grams-per-hour calculations, and preference shifts toward liquid carbohydrate at high intensity—both directly relevant to HYROX’s high ventilation and GI constraints. [51]
- Carbohydrate periodization evidence (endurance): Meta-analytic and randomized trial evidence generally fails to show consistent performance superiority of carbohydrate periodization over high carbohydrate availability approaches when total energy is matched, suggesting that HYROX athletes should treat periodization as a tool for session targeting, not a general performance guarantee. [72]
Study protocol to investigate nutrition periodization in HYROX
Rationale and objectives
Given HYROX’s validated high internal load profile (high HR zones, high lactate, late-race spike at wall balls) and the lack of direct nutrition-periodization trials, a HYROX-specific intervention should test whether periodized carbohydrate availability improves (a) race performance, (b) training quality/adaptation, or (c) body composition without elevating REDs risk. [73]
Primary objective: Determine whether a “fuel for the work required” carbohydrate-periodized diet improves HYROX race performance vs a consistently high-carbohydrate diet when total energy and protein are matched. [74]
Secondary objectives: Compare training quality, recovery markers, GI tolerance, and changes in body composition across arms; monitor for low-energy-availability risk. [75]
Hypotheses
H1: Periodized carbohydrate availability will be non-inferior or modestly superior for selected adaptations, but may not produce large performance gains compared with consistent high carbohydrate intake (based on endurance meta-analytic evidence). [72]
H2: The periodized group will show improved body composition flexibility (e.g., small fat-mass changes) without reduced performance only if energy availability is preserved; otherwise, training quality may decline. [76]
Design overview
A 12-week, parallel-group, randomized controlled trial (RCT), stratified by sex and baseline performance, with standardized training and two diet arms.
Participants: inclusion and exclusion
Inclusion: Adults 18–45; currently training for HYROX ≥4 days/week; at least one prior HYROX race or validated simulation; free of contraindications to high-intensity exercise. [77]
Exclusion: Diagnosed metabolic disease affecting fuel use; pregnancy; current eating disorder diagnosis or clinically significant low energy availability risk at screening; use of prohibited performance-enhancing drugs; recent major musculoskeletal injury limiting training. [78]
Sample size estimates
HYROX nutrition effects are likely small-to-moderate. Using conventional two-group assumptions (α=0.05, power=0.80), detecting standardized effects of d≈0.4–0.6 requires roughly ~44–99 participants per group (before attrition). These are large for a single-site HYROX trial. [55]
A pragmatic plan would either (a) recruit ~50–60 per arm (multi-site) to detect moderate effects and allow sex-stratified analysis, or (b) use enriched endpoints (training quality repeated measures, mixed models) to increase power. [79]
Body composition and physiology methods
- Body composition: DXA preferred (lean mass, fat mass), supplemented by standardized circumferences and ultrasound if needed; apply best-practice protocols to reduce REDs-related harm and misinterpretation. [80]
- Performance testing: standardized HYROX simulation under rulebook loads (e.g., Individual Open for all, or division-specific but analyzed separately), split timing for each run and station. [24]
- Internal load: continuous HR; post-station capillary lactate and RPE (mirroring prior HYROX simulation methodology). [18]
- Energy expenditure sub-study (optional): a subset completes simulation with portable indirect calorimetry to quantify carbohydrate vs fat oxidation and validate MET/HR models. [81]
Intervention arms and nutrition prescriptions
Both arms are energy-matched and meet protein targets; the key difference is carbohydrate distribution across the microcycle.
| Study arm | Core idea | Daily carbohydrate structure | Protein structure | Notes on safeguards |
| Control: High carbohydrate availability (HCHO) | High CHO availability for essentially all sessions | Carbs scaled to load, typically ~6–10 g/kg/day most training days | ~1.6–2.0 g/kg/day; 0.25–0.3 g/kg post key sessions | Mimics traditional fueling; minimizes low-CHO exposure. [44] |
| Intervention: Periodized carbohydrate availability (PCHO) | “Fuel for work required” | High days: ~6–10 g/kg; low days (easy aerobic/technique only): ~3–5 g/kg; low-CHO applied ≤2–3 sessions/week | Same as control | Explicitly avoids low energy availability; uses EA monitoring and frequent check-ins. [82] |
The daily ranges match evidence-based carbohydrate targets by training load, allowing station-heavy or interval days to be fueled while permitting modest reduction on low-demand days. [49]
Monitoring, compliance, and safety
- Diet adherence: weighed food records during 1 week/month + app-based daily logs; periodic 24 h recalls; spot checks with urinary nitrogen optional. [83]
- Training adherence: standardized plan; HR and session RPE captured each session; key quality indicators recorded (pace, station split consistency). [54]
- REDs risk monitoring: EA screening using intake − exercise EE relative to fat-free mass; symptom checklists; menstrual function tracking; rapid escalation pathway. [67]
- Wearable data use: permitted but not treated as authoritative for energy expenditure due to validity limitations. [64]
Outcomes and statistical analysis plan
Primary outcome: change in standardized HYROX simulation finishing time (and/or ranked composite of run + station splits). [84]
Secondary outcomes: station split degradation over race; HR distribution; lactate profile; RPE; body composition change; training quality metrics; illness/injury incidence; GI tolerance during simulation. [85]
Analysis: linear mixed-effects models (group × time) with sex and baseline performance as covariates; intention-to-treat with sensitivity analyses for adherence; correction for multiple comparisons in secondary outcomes. [86]
Timeline
Ethical considerations
Key risks include GI distress during testing, dehydration/heat stress in indoor venues, musculoskeletal injury from high training loads, and the health consequences of low energy availability. Safety requires medical screening, standardized stop criteria, and proactive monitoring consistent with modern REDs guidance. [87]
References
HYROX Singles Rulebook (Season 25/26) for event structure and loads. [2]
Brandt et al. 2025 (simulated HYROX): duration, running vs stations time split, HR/lactate/RPE profile, wall-ball peak. [20]
Joint Position Paper on Nutrition and Athletic Performance (2016): carbohydrate periodization targets, fueling timing, protein dose/timing, and fat guidance. [88]
2011 Compendium of Physical Activities: MET anchors for circuit training, rowing ergometer, resistance training. [35]
IOC REDs Consensus Statement (2023): energy availability framework and REDs risk considerations. [89]
Villarroel López et al. (Applied Sciences 2025): HYROX athlete training frequency, double sessions, recovery gaps, performance descriptors. [38]
Gejl et al. 2021 meta-analysis (carbohydrate periodization in endurance): no overall performance benefit vs high-CHO control. [55]
Prieto-Bellver et al. 2024 (5-week RCT): periodized CHO vs high CHO in trained cyclists—no superiority. [56]
Marquet et al. 2016 (“sleep-low”): short-term improved time-trial performance in trained cyclists. [57]
Martinho et al. 2024 CrossFit scoping review: recovery timelines and concurrent high-intensity training considerations. [68]
Fuller et al. 2020 systematic review: wearable validity/reliability limits for energy expenditure and HR. [64]
Westerterp 2018 DLW review: DLW as method for TDEE and PAL ranges in highly active lifestyles/athletes. [61]
[1] [57] https://www.mdpi.com/2072-6643/8/12/755
https://www.mdpi.com/2072-6643/8/12/755
[2] [10] [11] [12] [21] [24] [71] maintain.hyrox.com
https://maintain.hyrox.com/rulebooks/HYROX_RulebookSingles_EN.pdf
[3] [4] [5] [13] [15] [16] [18] [19] [20] [22] [29] [33] [54] [63] [66] [73] [84] [85] https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC11994925/
https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC11994925/
[6] [41] [55] [72] https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC8127206/
https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC8127206/
[7] [8] [9] [23] [25] [26] [27] [28] [30] [31] [39] [40] [42] [43] [44] [45] [46] [47] [49] [50] [52] [53] [82] [83] [88] https://www.dietitians.ca/DietitiansOfCanada/media/Documents/Resources/noap-position-paper.pdf?ext=.pdf
[14] [37] [58] Frontiers | Acute physiological responses and performance determinants in Hyrox© – a new running-focused high intensity functional fitness trend
https://www.frontiersin.org/journals/physiology/articles/10.3389/fphys.2025.1519240/full
[17] https://www.mdpi.com/2218-1989/13/2/297
https://www.mdpi.com/2218-1989/13/2/297
[32] [60] [67] [75] [76] [78] [80] [87] [89] https://forening.sls.se/media/a4cl4crj/idrottsnutrition_2023-ioc-consenses-on-red-s-1.pdf
https://forening.sls.se/media/a4cl4crj/idrottsnutrition_2023-ioc-consenses-on-red-s-1.pdf
[34] https://journals.physiology.org/doi/abs/10.1152/jappl.1963.18.2.367
https://journals.physiology.org/doi/abs/10.1152/jappl.1963.18.2.367
[35] [36] [65] https://cdn-links.lww.com/permalink/mss/a/mss_43_8_2011_06_13_ainsworth_202093_sdc1.pdf
https://cdn-links.lww.com/permalink/mss/a/mss_43_8_2011_06_13_ainsworth_202093_sdc1.pdf
[38] [59] [69] [77] [79] [86] https://www.mdpi.com/2076-3417/15/21/11693
https://www.mdpi.com/2076-3417/15/21/11693
[48] https://www.redbull.com/int-en/hyrox-world-records-rankings
https://www.redbull.com/int-en/hyrox-world-records-rankings
[51] https://www.frontiersin.org/journals/nutrition/articles/10.3389/fnut.2022.862396/full
https://www.frontiersin.org/journals/nutrition/articles/10.3389/fnut.2022.862396/full
[56] [74] https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC10820927/
https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC10820927/
[61] https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/28724452/
https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/28724452/
[62] [81] https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC4670754/
https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC4670754/
[64] https://mhealth.jmir.org/2020/9/e18694/
https://mhealth.jmir.org/2020/9/e18694/
[68] https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC11414238/
https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC11414238/
[70] https://pure.bond.edu.au/ws/portalfiles/portal/27625038/Acute_physiological_responses_to_strongman_training_compared_to_traditional_strength_training.pdf